Home > Achievements > Achievements 2016

Achievements 2016

Badminton

National School Games South Zone Badminton Championships:
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 3rd


Chess

National Schools Individual Chess Championships:
Senior Division – 1st, 8th, 11th
Junior Division – 7th

National Schools Team Chess Championships:
Boys Open – 1st (National & South Zone)
Boys Under 11 – 3rd (South Zone)
Boys Under 9 – 2nd (South Zone)


Chinese Club

chinese_club.png

8th International Primary & Secondary School Students Mandarin Recital Competition: Merit Award

25th National Group Story Telling Competition: 3rd


Choir

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for Choirs:
Distinction


Concert Band

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for Band (Symphonic):
Accomplishment


Junior Vibez

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for Dance (International Dance):
Distinction


String Orchestra

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation for Instrumental Ensemble (Strings):
Distinction


Football

South Zone Primary Schools Football Championships:
Junior Boys - 4th


Rugby

National School Games Rugby Championships:
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 1st

South Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championships:
U-13 – 2nd
U-11 – 1st


Sailing

National School Games Sailing Championships:
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 2nd


Swimming

National School Games Swimming Championships:
B Division - 2nd
C Division - 2nd
D Division - 2nd


Table Tennis

South Zone Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st
Junior Boys - 2nd

National School Games Table Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys – 4th


Taekwondo

National School Games Taekwondo Championships:
Kyorugi: Senior Boys - 4th


Tennis

National School Games Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st
Junior Boiys - 1st


Track & Field

National School Games Track & Field Championships:
B Division – 1 Gold
C Division – 1 Bronze (4th)
D Division – 1 Silver, 1 Bronze (3rd)

Julian Chew (P6.7) set a new record in the 200m (B Division)


Tenpin Bowling

tenpin_bowling.png

National School Games Tenpin Bowling Championships:
Senior Boys – 5th
Junior Boys – 3rd