Home > Achievements > Achievements 2015

Achievements 2015

Arts

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation:
Category C - Certificate of Recognition


Badminton

South Zone Primary Schools Badminton Championship:
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 2nd


Cadet Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Bronze Award (Year of Assessment 2014)


Chess

National Schools Individual Chess Championship:
Senior Division:
Cyrus Nisban (P5.6) - 5th (1st in the South Zone)

Junior Division:
Zachary Leong (P3.2) - 9th (4th in the South Zone)

Lower Junior Division:
Leonard Loh (P2.2) - 7th (1st in the South Zone)

Thailand Open Chess Championships:
Challenger Section - Sean Christian Goh (P5.5) - Best Junior Player

South Zone Chess Carnvial:
Boys U8 Category:
Kwan Jun Yong David (P2.1) - Distinction Trophy
Chia Kei-Len (P2.2) - Distinction Trophy
Loh Zhang Yan Leonard (P2.2) - Distinction Trophy
Ho Kieran (P2.7) - Merit Trophy
Ong Wei Sheng Aidan (P2.9) - Distinction Trophy

Boys U10 Category:
Zachary Leong (P3.2) - Distinction Trophy & Character Award Trophy
Goh Julien (P3.7) - Merit Trophy
Au Yeung Chi Hang Lucas (P3.8) - Merit Trophy
Thean Li Han (P4.5) - Merit Trophy
Tan En Wei Dylan (P4.8) - Merit Trophy & Character Award Trophy

Boys Open Category:
Au Yeung Chi Hung Jonathan (P5.5) - Distinction Trophy
Goh Sean Christian (P5.5) - Distinction Trophy
Cyrus Nisban (P5.6) - Distinction Trophy
Chow Tze Yang Isaac (P5.8) - Merit Trophy
Lim Xunqi (P6.4) - Merit Trophy

11th Asian Schools Chess Championships:
Open U11 - Cyrus Nisban (P5.6) - 1st

16th ASEAN+ Age Group Chess Championships:
Open U10 Rapid Chess - Zachary Leong (P3.2) - Team Bronze
Open U12 Standard Chess - Goh Sean Christian (P5.5) - Team Silver
Open U12 Blitz Chess - Cyrus Nisban (P5.6) - Team Silver

The school won the Gold School Trophy in the Boys U8, U10 and Open Categories.

National Schools Team Chess Championships:
Boys Under 11 – 1st (National & South Zone).
Boys Under 9 Team A – 2nd (National) & 1st (South Zone).
Boys Under 9 Team B – 3rd (South Zone).


Chinese Club

Chinese Oratorical
National Primary Schools Chinese Story-Telling Competition:
3rd

9th National Primary Schools Chinese Story-Telling Competition:
Merit Award

10th National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition:
3rd

24th National Group Story Telling Competition:
3rd

24th National Group Story Telling Competition: 3rd
Lucius Lee (P3.5)
Samuel Nicholas Chia (P3.7)
Isaac Ling Ser Jan (P4.5)
Ang Ee Jay (P4.5)
Ethan Chan Ee Jay (P4.7)


Choir

LCM Ensemble Examination:
Passed with High Distinction


Football

South Zone Primary Schools Football
Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st

National Primary Schools Football
Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st


Golf

​14th National Primary Schools Golf Championships:
Best Team (Boys) - 4th

Lion Cubs Golf Championship 2015 @ National Level:
Handicap Category
1 Gold with Honours, 1 Silver, 3 Bronzes & 2 Merits
PC Category
1 Gold, 10 Silvers, 11 Bronzes and 3 Merits
Team Category
1st Runners-up and 7th Position


Rugby

National Primary Schools Rugby Championships:
U-13 - 1st
U-11 - 1st

Standard Chartered Bank Mini Rugby Tournament:
U-13 - Cup Champion
U-11 - Cup Runners-up

South Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championships:
U-13 – 1st
U-11 - 3rd


Sailing

National Primary Schools Sailing Championships:
Senior Boys - 2nd
Junior Boys - 3rd


String Orchestra

LCM Ensemble Examination:
Passed with High Distinction

Malaysian Youth Music Festival:
Ensemble Category:2nd


Swimming

National Primary Schools Swimming
Championships:
B Division - 1st
C Division - 1st
D Division - 1st


Table Tennis

South Zone Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys - 2nd
Junior Boys - 1st


Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo
Championships:
Junior Boys - 4th


Tennis

National Primary Schools Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st
Junior Boys - 1st


Tenpin Bowling

National Primary Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships:
Senior Boys - 5th
Junior Boys - 3rd


The Boy's Brigade

JM Fraser Silver Award


Track & Field

National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships:
A Division - Ilhan Fandi Ahmad (P6.1) - 1 Bronze (3rd)
B Division - Mohd Danish Siregar (P6.1) - 1 Bronze (4th)
C Division - Julian Chew (P5.6) - 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
Julian also set a new record in the 200m.
D Division - Mohd Irfan Siregar (P4.2) - 2 Bronzes (3rd)