Home > Achievements > Achievements 2014

Achievements 2014

Badminton

Pilot Pen Badminton Tournament
Under 9 Category
Axel Toh (P2.4) - 1st

South Zone Primary Schools Badminton
Championship:
Senior Boys - 4th
Junior Boys -4th


Cadet Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Bronze Award (Year of Assessment 2013)


Chess

South Zone Chess Carnival 2014:
Boys U8 Category :
Chia Kei Len (P1.4) - Achievement Medal
Kieran Ho (P1.8) - Merit Trophy
Zachary Leong (P2.2) - Distinction Trophy & Character Award
Lucas Au Yeung (P2.5) - Merit Trophy & Character Award
Lucas Chan (P2.9) - Achievement Medal

Boys U10 Category:
Joel Ong (P3.7) - Distinction Trophy
Jonathan Au Yeung (P4.5) - Merit Trophy
Sean Goh (P4.5) - Distinction Trophy
Cyrus Nisban (P4.8) - Distinction Trophy
Isaac Chow (P4.8) - Merit Trophy & Character Award

Boys Open Category:
Shaun Wittberger (P6.5) - Achievement Medal
Ethan Goh (P6.6) - Merit Trophy
Ryan Wong (P6.6) - Achievement Medal
Anson Ang (P6.8) - Achievement Medal
Carwyn Yeo (P6.8) - Merit Trophy & Character Award

The school won the Distinction School Trophy
for the Boys U8, U10 and Open.

ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships in Macau:
Open U8 Standard, Rapid & Blitz Chess - Team
Bronze.
Joel Ong (P3.7)
Sean Christian Goh (P4.6)
Nisban Cyrus (P4.8)

66th National Schools (Individual) Chess
Championships:
Junior Division (P3 & P4)
Cyrus Nisban (P4.8) - 1st
Joel Ong(P3.7)-3rd

Senior Division (P5 & P6)
Ethan Goh (P6.6) - 3rd

National Schools Team Chess Championships:
Boys U11 Category:
2nd (National & South Zone)

Boys U9 Team A:
(South Zone)


Chinese Club

9th National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition:
New Talent Award & Group Merit Award

National Primary Schools Chinese Story-Telling Competition:
Merit Award

National Group Story Telling Competition:
2nd


Choir

SYF Arts Presentation for Choirs: Distinction


Concert Band

SYF Arts Presentation for Band (Symphonic):
Distinction


Football

National Primary Schools Football Championships:
Senior Boys - 3rd.
Junior Boys - 2nd.

South Zone Primary Schools Football Championship:
Senior Boys - 1st.
Junior Boys - 4th.


Golf

13th National Primary Schools Golf Championships:
Best Team (Boys) - 2nd

12th Tiger Cubs Championships 2014 @ National Level:
Handicap Division - 3 Golds, 1 Merit.
PC Division - 1 Gold with Honours, 7 Golds, 5
Silvers, 3 Bronzes.


Gymnastics

National Primary Schools Artistic Gymanstics Championships:
C Division Boys - Novice - Mushroom (Compulsory)
Zachary Tan (P5.1) - 3rd


Junior Vibez

SYF Arts Presentation for Dance (International Dance):
Distinction


Rugby

South Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championships:
U-13 - 2nd
U-11 - 1st

National Primary Schools Rugby Championships:
U-13 - 2nd
U-11 - 3rd

Kuala Lumpur Saracens Bintang International
Rugby 10s Tournament:
U-13 Bowl Finals -2nd
U-11 Bowl Finals -2nd


Sailing

National Primary Schools Sailing Championships
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 1st


String Orchestra

21st International Andrea Postacchini Violin Competition in Fermo, Italy:
8 to 11 Years Category:
Samuel Tan (P3.1) - 1st
Samuel also won the grand Postacchini Prize, which is awarded to the overall winner across all four categories.

SYF Arts Presentation for Instrumental
Ensemble (Strings): Distinction


Swimming

National Primary Schools Swimming Championships:
B Division - 1st
C Division - 2nd
D Division - 2nd


Table Tennis

1 Malaysia Table Tennis Championships 2014:
Novice Team Category - Joint 3rd.
Benjamin Hee (P4.5)
Yu Jianyang (P5.2)
Jabez Law (P6.3)
Joseph Hee (P6.6)

Crocodile Challenge Cup 2014:
Pri.5 & Pri.6 Boys Category:
Joseph Hee (P6.6) - 2nd
Jabez Law (P6.3) - 3rd

South Zone Primary Schools Table Tennis
Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st
Junior Boys -3rd

SAFRA-STTA Table Tennis Championships:
Under 12 Category
Joseph Hee (P6.6) - Joint 3rd

National Primary Schools Table Tennis
Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st


Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships:
Senior Boys - 2nd


Tennis

National Primary Schools Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys -1st
Junior Boys - 2nd


Tenpin Bowling

National Primary Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships:
Senior Boys - 3rd
Junior Boys - 5th


The Boy's Brigade

JM Fraser Gold Award (Year of assessment 2013)


Track & Field

National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships:
D Division Boys -200m
Julian Chew Mingjun (P4.6) -3rd