Home > Achievements > Achievements 2012

Achievements 2012

13th Osaka International Music Competition

Lim Jia Kai Pazel (P1.1) won the Cultural Encouragement Prize


2012 Singapore Grand Prix Online Challenge Competition - 1st

Claus Tan, Evan Chou, Zavier Lim from P6.7 and Zach Chan from P6.8, participated in the 2012 Singapore Grand Prix Online Challenge Competition organised by Civica. The boys applied their general knowledge and computer skills to answer the quiz questions with the highest number of correct answers delivered in the fastest time to emerge as champions! We would also like to make special mention of thanks to Mrs Maggie Cheong, our Library staff and Mr Jek Kian Yee, our Library parent volunteer, for training and preparing the team.


American Protege International Music Talent Competition / Winners Recital 2012

Lim Jia Kai Pazel (P1.1) - First Place Winner (Flute) / Best Performance


Badminton

South Zone Primary Schools Badminton Tournament
Snr Boys - 2nd


Chess

National Schools Individual Chess Championships:
Open Under 11 - 4th
Open Under 9 - 1st
Open Under 8 - 1st
Open Under 7 - 1st

South Zone Sports Carnival
Boys Under 10 - 2nd
Boys Under 8 - 2nd & 3rd
13th ASEAN Age Group Chess Championship 2012 at Hue City, Vietnam:
Tommy Tan (P6.4) - U12 Rapid Chess: Individual Bronze & Team Bronze U12 Blitz Chess: Individual 13th & Team Bronze

William Woong (P5.6) - U12 Standard Chess: Individual 29th & Team Bronze
U12 Rapid Chess: Individual 28th & Team Bronze
U12 Blitz Ches: Individual 17th & Team Bronze

Carwyn Yeo (P4.5) - U10 Standard Chess: Individual 37th
U10 Rapid Chess: Individual 45th
U10 Blitz Chess: Individual 23rd & Team Bronze

Daniel Choo (P3.7) - U10 Standard Chess: Individual 36th
U10 Rapid Chess: Individual 29th
U10 Blitz Chess - Individual 11th & Team Bronze


Choir

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging of Choirs: Silver


Chinese

7th National Primary Schools Chinese Cross-Talk Competition: 3rd & Best Main Role Award

National Primary School Chinese Story-Telling Competition: Merit Award

S5 Zone Chinese Story telling Competition:
P3 Level - 1st
P4 Level - 1st

National Primary Schools Recital Competition: Merit Award


Concert Band

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging of Concert Bands: Gold


Creative Writing Competition - Sayembara Karangan Cilik (SKC) 2012

Together with The Singapore Writers Movement 50 (ASAS 50), we hosted the Creative Writing Competition Prize Giving Ceremony Sayembara Karangan Cilik (SKC) 2012 on 17 November 2012. Mr Hawazi Daipi, Senior Parliamentary Secretary for Ministry of Education and Ministry of Manpower was the Guest-of-Honour for the ceremony. He presented prizes to 40 winners including 3 winners from ACSJ: Muhammad Nabil Bin Rezalludin (P5.4), Ng Hui Chieh (P5.5) and Shane Vivek Bharathan (P5.8)


Destination Imagination (DI) Global Finals 2012

Solar Stage Team A - Global Champions (Awarded Renaissance Award as well)

Solar Stage Team B - 2nd

News to Me Team A - 3rd

News to Me Team B - 7th


Football

South Zone Primary School Football Tournament
Sr Boys - 1st
Jr Boys - 3rd

National Primary Schools Football Championship
Sr Boys - Runners up


Junior Vibez (Dance)

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging of International Dances: Silver


Odyssey of the Mind Nationals (Singapore)

National Competition : 3 Golds, 1 Silver


Pesta Sukan Regatta

Nicholas Tan Zhi Wei (P5.3) and Adam Wan Bok Yen (P5.3) came in 2nd and 3rd respectively in the Optimist Silver Fleet category (11-12 years).


Rugby

South Zone Primary Schools Rugby Championship:
U 13 - 3rd & Sportsmanship Award
U 11 - 2nd

National Primary Schools Rugby Championship
U 13 - 3rd
U 11 - 3rd & Sportsmanship Award


Sailing

National Inter-Schools Sailing Championships:
Sr Boys - 3rd
Jr Boys - 2nd


Squash

ACS Independent Age Group Squash Championships:
Mixed Under 8 Age Group:
3rd Place - Benjamin Koh (P2.3)

Boys Under 10 Age Group:
1st Place - Zacheus Yeo (P3.8)
3rd Place - Josiah Chong (P3.8)

Boys Under 11 Age Group:
2nd Place - Matthew Wong Yu Heng (P5.5)


String Orchestra

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging of String Ensembles: Silver

Australian International Music Festival in Sydney: Gold


Swimming

National Primary Schools Swimming Championship:
B Division - 1st Runners-up
C Division - Champion
D Division - Champion


Table Tennis

Jabez Law (Pr 4.2): came in 3rd (Pri.3 & 4 Category) in the Crocodile Cup Challenge.He also represented Singapore Youth Development Squad and came in 5th (Boys Juniors Individual Category) in the China National Tournament. At the Dr Ng Eng Hen/STTA Table Tennis Championship, he was 2nd (Boys Under-12 Category). This is the first time a Pri.4 player reached the finals for the Boys Under-12 category at this event.


Taekwondo

National Inter-Primary School Taekwando Championships:
Poomsae Individual (Senior Male - Blue Belt) - 1st
Poomsae Individual (Junior Male - Yellow Belt) - 3rd
Kyorugi (Junior Male Poom Belt - Under 36kg) - 1st
Kyorugi (Junior Male Poom Belt - Under 24kg) - 1st
Kyorugi (Junior Male Red Belt - Under 44kg) - 3rd
Overall Junior Boys - 3rd


Tennis

National Primary Schools Tennis Championships:
Senior Boys - 1st
Junior Boys - 2nd


The Boy's Brigade

BB Adventure Quest (Juniors Programme): Gold Honour Roll

BB Character Quest (Juniors Programme): Gold Honour Roll

J M Fraser Gold Award (2012)


Track & Field

National Primary Schools Track & Field Championship:
B Division - 1 Silver
C Division - 1 Silver , 4 Bronzes
D Division - 1 Gold, 1 Bronze